Last updated: 3 August 2021

 

Green Harvey respects the privacy of its website and in particular the rights of visitors with regard to automated processing of personal data. Therefore, in order to be fully transparent with our customers, we have formulated and implemented a policy regarding the processing itself, its purpose and the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights in the best way possible.

For all additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data: http://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

In order to continue to use this website Green Harvey must have explicit permission from you. You do this by accepting the cookie banner. You accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems. If you wish to refuse this use, please click on the following link: http://www.learn-about-cookies.com/how-to-delete-cookies.

This privacy statement has been compiled with legal and technical care. We keep a close eye on the developments in the field of privacy law and will act accordingly. Therefore, the privacy statement can be adjusted from time to time. We advise you to check the privacy statement regularly. At the top of the document, we always place the date on which the document was last amended, so that you can see at a glance whether you have missed anything. 

Article 1 - Legal provisions 

  1. Website www.greenharvey.com
  2. Party responsible for processing personal data Green Harvey, established in Zoetermeer, Chamber of Commerce number: 78251052 

Article 2 - Collection of data

Your data (name, address, place of residence, telephone number, e-mail address) are collected by Green Harvey. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website are mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relations with you and, if applicable, for processing your orders.

The basis on which Green Harvey relies for the collection of your data is: 'it is necessary to process data in order to execute a contract'.

Article 3 - Your rights in relation to your data

Pursuant to Article 13(2)(b) of the AVG, anyone has the right to access, rectify or erase personal data concerning him or her, or to restrict the processing thereof, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at hello@greenharvey.com.

You have the following rights:

Right of inspection

The right to access personal data is stated in Article 15 of the AVG. In concrete terms, this right means that a person can ask any organisation whether their personal data is being processed, and if so, what personal data and why and how that personal data is being processed.   

Right to rectification

Article 15 of the AVG gives a data subject the right of inspection. With this right, a data subject can check which personal data are processed by the organisation and whether these personal data are correct. Is something wrong? Then the person concerned may ask the organisation to change or supplement the data on the basis of Article 16 of the AVG. 

Right to data erasure

The right to data erasure is also known as the right to be forgotten. Article 17 of the AVG states that organisations must, in certain cases, delete personal data at the request of the data subject whose data they are processing.

Such a request by the data subject must be granted in a number of cases. For example, when the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based, or in situations where personal data are processed unlawfully.

If the controller has to delete the personal data, it also has the duty to inform other controllers who also process the personal data.

Exceptions

In some situations, the right to erasure cannot be invoked. This is the case, for example, when the processing of these personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, for the fulfilment of a task of general interest or public authority, or when the personal data must be retained for archiving in the public interest.

Local and regional authorities must respond to a data erasure request within a certain period of time and must verify that the person making the request is indeed the data subject.

Right to object

You have the right in two situations to ask an organisation to stop using your personal data. This is called the right to object. Firstly, if an organisation uses your details for direct marketing. Secondly, you can object to the use of your personal data because of your specific situation. 

Right to restriction 

The right to restriction of processing is laid down in Article 18 of the AVG. Based on this right, a data subject can ask an organisation to (temporarily) stop processing or changing their personal data.

This is possible if any of the following applies:

  • If the data used are (possibly) incorrect, the person concerned has indicated this to the organisation and the organisation has not yet checked whether the data are correct.
  • If the processing is unlawful, but the person involved does not (yet) want the data to be deleted pursuant to Article 17 of the AVG. For example, because he or she wants to retrieve them later.
  • If the organisation no longer needs the data for the purpose for which it was collected, but the data subject still needs the data for a legal claim, such as a legal procedure.
  • At the moment that the person involved has objected to the processing of his personal data on the basis of Article 21 of the AVG, the organisation still wants to continue this due to important interests and it is not yet clear whose interests are actually more important.

Right to data portability

This means that you have the right to receive the personal data that an organisation processes about you. You can then store this data yourself for personal (re)use or pass it on to another organisation. The purpose of this right is to strengthen your position and give you more control over your data.

Right to lodge a complaint

Everyone has the right to complain to an administrative body about the way it has behaved towards him or her in a particular matter.  

Any such request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document, on which you have signed, and by the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive a response to your request within 1 month of submission. Depending on the complexity and the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 4 - Processing of personal data

In case of violation of any laws or regulations, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities need personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which such personal data will no longer be covered by the protection of the provisions of this Privacy Statement. 

If certain information is necessary in order to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the responsible party will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 5 - Commercial offers

By registering on our website for the newsletter, you grant permission to receive commercial offers from the administrator. If you do not wish to receive them (any more), please send an e-mail to the following address: hello@greenharvey.com or unsubscribe at the bottom of the e-mail.

Should you come across any personal data during your visit to the website, you must refrain from collecting them or from any other unauthorised use, as well as from any act that infringes the personal privacy of the person(s) concerned. The administrator is in no way responsible in the aforementioned situations. 

By subscribing to Green Harvey text messages, you agree to receive automated marketing text messages from us about our products and services at the telephone number you provided when you signed up, and that the messages may be sent through an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. The frequency of messages is recurring. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Message and data rates may apply. Answer STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT to unsubscribe and HELP for customer support. You may receive an additional text message confirming your decision to unsubscribe. You understand and agree that attempting to opt-out by any means other than texting the above opt-out commands is not a reasonable means of opting-out.

Article 6 - Data retention period

The data collected by the website operator will be retained for the period stipulated by law. Greem Harvey applies a retention period of 3 years.

Article 7 - Image material and products offered

No rights can be derived from the visual material belonging to the products offered.

Article 8 - Applicable law

These terms and conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the administrator's place of business has exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes concerning these terms and conditions, except where a statutory exception applies. 

Article 9 - Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Iris van der Hoeven, hello@greenharvey.com.